Clubs:
Thanks To Our Main Sponsor:



Welcome to Kilkenny & District Soccer League Website

24/07/2016
Under 15 St Canices Credit Union Division 2
Bridge United B v Lions AFC 16/12
Match Preview

2nd placed Bridge United B play host to League leaders Lions AFC at Goresbridge at 2:30 pm

Bridge United B's last fixture played was a narrow 3-2 win at home against Callan United.
Form: W W W L W    Home Form: W L W

Lions AFC's last result was a unlucky 0-1 loss at home against Bridge United B.
Form: L W W W W    Away Form: W W

Prediction: Home Win for Bridge United B

16/12/2017
20/05/2017
Under 12 Glanbia League Division 1
Thomastown United A 3 - 1 Evergreen Athletic 9/12

Thomastown United A take spoils against Evergreen Athletic.
League leaders Thomastown United A won 3-1 against their visitors, 2nd placed Evergreen Athletic at United Park Thomastown at 12:30 pm

Thomastown United A has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W

Evergreen Athletic
Form: L W W W D

16/12/2017
Schoolgirls U12 League
Vale Wanderers v Kilkenny United 16/12
Match Preview

5th placed Vale Wanderers play host to Kilkenny United at Superbowl, Leighlinbridge at 2 pm

Vale Wanderers has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W    Home Form:

Kilkenny United has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 2 games.
Form: L L    Away Form: L L

16/12/2017
07/05/2017
20/05/2017
Under 14 Bennettsbridge Parts Division 1
Thomastown A 2 - 2 Bridge United A 9/12

Thomastown A share honours with Bridge United A.
5th placed Thomastown A were held to a 2-2 draw by 4th placed Bridge United A at United Park Thomastown at 11 am

Thomastown A
Form: D L L L W

Bridge United A
Form: D W L W L L

16/12/2017
Schoolgirls U12 League
Freebooters v Lions AFC 16/12
Match Preview

6th placed Freebooters play host to 2nd placed Lions AFC at Scanlon Park at 12:30 pm

Freebooters's last fixture played was a 1-6 win away against Callan United.
Form: W W L L W    Home Form: L L

Lions AFC's last result was a confident 5-2 win at home against Kilkenny United.
Form: W W L W W W    Away Form: W L W

Prediction: DRAW

16/12/2017
Under 13 Kilkenny People League Division 1
Stoneyford United v Evergreen Boys 16/12
Match Preview

6th placed Stoneyford United play host to 7th placed Evergreen Boys at Stoneyford at 11 am

Stoneyford United's last result was a 5-0 loss away against East End United A.
Form: L L W W L    Home Form: W L

Evergreen Boys has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 3 games.
Form: L L L    Away Form: L

Prediction: Home Win for Stoneyford United

16/12/2017
Under 13 Kilkenny People League Division 1
Evergreen Albion v Thomastown United A 16/12
Match Preview

3rd placed Evergreen Albion play host to 2nd placed Thomastown United A at Kells Road at 12:45 pm

Evergreen Albion has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W    Home Form: W

Thomastown United A has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W    Away Form: W W

Prediction: Home Win for Evergreen Albion

16/12/2017
Schoolgirls U12 League
Stoneyford United v Evergreen United 16/12
Match Preview

League leaders Stoneyford United play host to 10th placed Evergreen United at Stoneyford at 2 pm

Stoneyford United has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W    Home Form: W W W

Evergreen United has yet to win in this competition, having lost its last 3 games.
Form: L L L D L    Away Form: L D

Prediction: Home Win for Stoneyford United

16/12/2017
Under 15 St Canices Credit Union League Division 1
Evergreen A v Thomastown United 16/12
Match Preview

League leaders Evergreen A play host to 4th placed Thomastown United at Kells Road at 11 am

Evergreen A has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W    Home Form: W

Thomastown United's last result was a unlucky 1-2 loss at home against Clover United.
Form: L L W W    Away Form: W W

Prediction: Home Win for Evergreen A

16/12/2017
Schoolgirls U16 League
Hanover Harps v Athy Town 16/12
Match Preview

3rd placed Hanover Harps play host to 6th placed Athy Town at The Plots, Carlow at 2 pm

Hanover Harps's last result was a confident 2-5 win away against Evergreen FC.
Form: W W L W    Home Form: W

Athy Town's last result was a straightfoward 3-5 win away against Spa United AFC.
Form: W L W    Away Form: W W

Prediction: Home Win for Hanover Harps

16/12/2017
Schoolgirls U12 League
Thomastown United v Callan United 16/12
Match Preview

8th placed Thomastown United play host to 12th placed Callan United at United Park Thomastown at 12:15 pm

Thomastown United's last result was a confident 4-1 win at home against Bridge United. They have won 3 out of 4 home games.
Form: W L W W L L    Home Form: W W W L

Callan United has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 3 games.
Form: L L L    Away Form: L L

Prediction: Home Win for Thomastown United

16/12/2017
Under 15 St Canices Credit Union Division 3
Freebooters B v Fort Rangers FC 16/12
Match Preview

2nd placed Freebooters B play host to 5th placed Fort Rangers FC at Scanlon Park at 3 pm

Freebooters B's last result was a unlucky 2-3 loss at home against Southend United.
Form: L W L W W    Home Form: L W L

Fort Rangers FC has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 5 games.
Form: L L L L L    Away Form: L L L

Prediction: Home Win for Freebooters B

16/12/2017
Under 12 Glanbia League Division 3
Bridge United C 0 - 3 Spa United AFC 9/12

Bridge United C are defeated by Spa United AFC.
6th placed Bridge United C were beaten at home by 2nd placed Spa United AFC at Goresbridge at 12:45 pm

Bridge United C has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 7 games.
Form: L L L L L L L

Spa United AFC
Form: W D W L L D W W

16/12/2017
Girls under18 League
Deen Celtic 1 - 3 Evergreen FC 9/12

Deen Celtic are defeated by Evergreen FC.
3rd placed Deen Celtic were beaten at home by 2nd placed Evergreen FC at The Prince Grounds at 2 pm

Deen Celtic
Form: L L W

Evergreen FC
Form: W W L

16/12/2017
Under 12 Glanbia League Division 3
Clover United 1 - 3 Freebooters Albion 9/12

Clover United lose to Freebooters Albion.
5th placed Clover United were beaten at home by 4th placed Freebooters Albion at Rathdowney, Co Laois at 11 am

Clover United
Form: L L W W D L L

Freebooters Albion
Form: W D L L W D L

16/12/2017
Under 14 Bennettsbridge Parts League Division 2
Highview Athletic 4 - 1 Freebooters B 9/12

Highview Athletic take all points from Freebooters B.
2nd placed Highview Athletic won 4-1 against their visitors, League leaders Freebooters B at Harristown-Graignamanagh at 11 am

Highview Athletic
Form: W W L W W D

Freebooters B
Form: L W W W D D W

16/12/2017
Under 17 B
Freshford Town 6 - 1 Lions AFC B 3/12

Freshford Town despatch Lions AFC B.
League leaders Freshford Town comprehensively won 6-1 against their visitors, 6th placed Lions AFC B at Woodview at 11 am

Freshford Town has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W

Lions AFC B has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L D D L L

16/12/2017
Under 17 B
River Rangers 1 - 4 Evergreen FC B 3/12

River Rangers lose to Evergreen FC B.
5th placed River Rangers were beaten at home by 2nd placed Evergreen FC B at The Paircín at 2 pm

River Rangers
Form: L W D L D L

Evergreen FC B have won 3 out of 4 away games.
Form: W W L W W

16/12/2017
FAI Under 17 Challange Cup
Freebooters AFC 6 - 1 Mallow 3/12

Freebooters AFC beat Mallow.
League leaders Freebooters AFC comprehensively won 6-1 against their visitors, Mallow at Fair Green-Kilkenny at 1 pm

Freebooters AFC has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W

Mallow has yet to win in this competition.
Form: L

16/12/2017
Schoolgirls U14 League Division 1
Evergreen United 0 - 5 Hanover Harps 9/12

Evergreen United despatched by Hanover Harps.
5th placed Evergreen United were comprehensively beaten at home by League leaders Hanover Harps at Kells Road at 11 am

Evergreen United
Form: L L W

Hanover Harps
Form: W L W W W

16/12/2017
Under 12 Glanbia League Division 2
Thomastown United B 5 - 5 Stoneyford United B 9/12

Thomastown United B share spoils with Stoneyford United B.
8th placed Thomastown United B were held to a 5-5 draw by 7th placed Stoneyford United B at United Park Thomastown at 1:45 pm

Thomastown United B has yet to win in this competition.
Form: D L L L L L L L

Stoneyford United B have yet to win away from home.
Form: D L L L L L L W

16/12/2017
Under 14 Bennettsbridge Parts Division 1
Freebooters A 1 - 1 Evergreen A 9/12

Freebooters A share points with Evergreen A.
2nd placed Freebooters A were held to a 1-1 draw by League leaders Evergreen A at Fair Green-Kilkenny at 3 pm

Freebooters A has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 3 out of its last 4 games.
Form: D W W W

Evergreen A has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 4 out of its last 5 games.
Form: D W W W W

16/12/2017
Under 15 St Canices Credit Union League Division 1
Freebooters A 0 - 1 Bridge United A 2/12

Freebooters A beaten by Bridge United A.
5th placed Freebooters A were marginally beaten at home by 2nd placed Bridge United A at Scanlon Park at 4:30 pm

Freebooters A
Form: L W L L L

Bridge United A
Form: W W W L

16/12/2017
Junior Ricos of Gowran Division 1 League
Castlewarren Celtic A 1 - 4 Thomastown United B 3/12

Castlewarren Celtic A lose to Thomastown United B.
8th placed Castlewarren Celtic A were beaten at home by 6th placed Thomastown United B at Scanlon Park at 11 am

Castlewarren Celtic A
Form: L L W L L

Thomastown United B
Form: W L L L L

16/12/2017
Under 19 Division 1
Newpark AFC 1 - 6 Evergreen FC 2/12

Newpark AFC suffer defeat to Evergreen FC.
6th placed Newpark AFC were comprehensively beaten at home by League leaders Evergreen FC at Newpark at 2 pm

Newpark AFC are currently on a losing streak of 5 games.They have yet to win at home.
Form: L L L L L W L

Evergreen FC
Form: W W L W W

16/12/2017
Under 14 Bennettsbridge Parts Division 1
East End A 3 - 1 Evergreen B 9/12

East End A take all points from Evergreen B.
7th placed East End A won 3-1 against their visitors, 6th placed Evergreen B at Bennettsbridge at 12:30 pm

East End A
Form: W L L L

Evergreen B
Form: L L L W L

16/12/2017
Kilkenny & District Soccer League
CONTACT US

Honorary Secretary

Mr.Tom Mullins

Ballintee

Dunnamaggin

Co Kilkenny.

Tel / Fax: 056 7766808 - 086 8147800

e-mail: tommullinsballintee@gmail.com

24/07/2016