Clubs:
Thanks to Our Main Sponsors



Kilkenny U12 girls vs. Galway. Match report.
15.1.2023

Today our u12 squad headed west to take on Galway in u12 interleague round 3 at the stunning Eamon Deacy park. The girls made the long bus ride up to represent their county again in kdsl colours.

The team was lead out by captain Ciara Maguire in great atmosphere of the stadium, just as match kicked off the western weather arrived to greet both sides and as match progress played a very big factor in the final result. The first few minutes of the game saw both sides played very cautious football as they grew to size each other up, both sides had some attacking chances but half way through first half the wind caught the ball to curve it away from Kilkenny goalkeeper Ellen butler to the back of the net, Ellen pulled off some huge saves in the game. Kilkenny battled hard to get equaliser with shots from Brooke Quirke and only a graze of post keeping out Jenna trait shot just before half time whistle.

Kilkenny came out strong in second half determined to get equaliser with some great attacking team work again outside of post denying Aoibhìn Brady shot and Emma Walsh again just missed with final shot of some great attacks. A long ball out from Galway goalie helped by wild Atlantic wind bounced kindly for second goal for Galway. Kilkenny battled hard till final whistle but were unable to find that finishing touch, development of players within the panel evident each time they play and the further progression of each player is on show as they grow more as a team.

-AC

16/01/2023 20:48
SFAI U14 Subway Inter League
Kilkenny v Wexford 29/1
Match Preview

Kilkenny play host to Wexford at Watershead Astro Pitch at 11:30 am

Kilkenny has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W    Home Form:

This is Wexford's first game

28/01/2023 17:10
2023 Referee Beginner Courses

Refereeing is a complex but rewarding activity and whether your goal is to referee in the small sided games, grassroots football or to progress to higher levels we will provide supports to help you achieve your goal. The first step to become a referee is to complete a Referee Beginners Course.

Please see below the list of upcoming referee beginner courses. - CLICK HERE

12/01/2023 12:27
U11 David Doran Shield
Freebooters Town 0 - 6 Lions Blue 28/1
Freebooters Town are defeated by Lions Blue.
Freebooters Town were comprehensively beaten at home by Lions Blue at Larchfield

Both teams have already played a single game.

28/01/2023 17:10
Womans St Canices Credit Union League
Mill Celtic v East End United 29/1
Match Preview

2nd placed Mill Celtic play host to 4th placed East End United at Mill Lane at 2 pm

Mill Celtic has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 4 out of its last 6 games.
Form: D W W W W D    Home Form: D W W

East End United's last fixture played was a 0-5 win away against Evergreen.
Form: W W L W L L    Away Form: W W L L

Prediction: Home Win for Mill Celtic
28/01/2023 17:10
SFAI U15 Subway Inter League
Kilkenny v Midlands 1 29/1
Match Preview

Kilkenny play host to Midlands 1 at Watershed Grass pitch at 2 pm

Kilkenny has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 1 out of its last 2 games.
Form: W D    Home Form:

This is Midlands 1's first game

28/01/2023 17:10
Under 12 League Division 1A
Deen Celtic Ath v Highview Ath 29/1
Match Preview

4th placed Deen Celtic Ath play host to 7th placed Highview Ath at The Prince Grounds at 11 am

Deen Celtic Ath's last fixture played was a confident 3-0 win at home against Lions White.
Form: W W L L W W    Home Form: W W L

Highview Ath come from a 0-5 loss at home against Thomastown Utd Ath.
Form: L D L W    Away Form: D W

Prediction: Home Win for Deen Celtic Ath
28/01/2023 17:10
Under 14 Girls Regional Cup Trophy
Granada B v Stoneyford United 29/1
Match Preview

Granada B play host to Stoneyford United at Meadowvale at 1 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

28/01/2023 17:10
Junior KCLR McCalmont Cup
Spa United AFC v Deen Celtic AFC 29/1
Match Preview

Spa United AFC play host to Deen Celtic AFC at Jim Maher Park at 2 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

28/01/2023 17:10
Under 15 St Canices Credit Union League Division 1
Deen Celtic v Evergreen Ath 28/1
Match Preview

4th placed Deen Celtic play host to Evergreen Ath at The Prince Grounds at 3 pm

Deen Celtic has yet to win in this competition.
Form: D L L D    Home Form: D L

Evergreen Ath has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W    Away Form: W

28/01/2023 17:10
Under 13 League Division 1
Evergreen Boys v Freebooters Ath 28/1
Match Preview

4th placed Evergreen Boys play host to Freebooters Ath at Kells Road Astro Pitch at 6:30 pm

Evergreen Boys's last game was a unlucky 1-2 loss at home against Evergreen Ath.
Form: L W L    Home Form: L

Freebooters Ath has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W    Away Form:

28/01/2023 17:10
Womans St Canices Credit Union League
Vale Wanderers v Thomastown United 29/1
Match Preview

5th placed Vale Wanderers play host to League leaders Thomastown United at Superbowl, Leighlinbridge at 2 pm

Vale Wanderers's last game was a straightfoward 2-4 win away against Lions.
Form: W D L L W    Home Form: D W

Thomastown United has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 5 out of its last 6 games.
Form: W D W W W W    Away Form: D

Prediction: DRAW
28/01/2023 17:10
Under 14 Girls Regional Cup Trophy
Riverstown FC v Evergreen FC 29/1
Match Preview

Riverstown FC play host to Evergreen FC at Riverstown FC Home Ground at 2 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

28/01/2023 17:10
Schoolgirls U12 St Canices Credit Union Division 2 League
Highview Athletic B 1 - 3 Stoneyford United B 28/1
Highview Athletic B suffer defeat to Stoneyford United B.
11th placed Highview Athletic B were beaten at home by 8th placed Stoneyford United B at Harristown-Astro Pitch at 12:30 pm

Highview Athletic B has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 4 games.
Form: L L L L

Stoneyford United B
Form: W L L L W

28/01/2023 17:10
Schoolgirls U12 St Canices Credit Union Division 2 League
Freshford Town 2 - 0 Bridge United B 28/1
Freshford Town despatch Bridge United B.
7th placed Freshford Town won 2-0 against their visitors, League leaders Bridge United B at Woodview at 11 am

Freshford Town
Form: W W D D L

Bridge United B
Form: L W W W W L

28/01/2023 17:10
Under 12 League Division 2
Freebooters Eagle's 0 - 2 Evergreen City 22/1
Freebooters Eagle's beaten by Evergreen City.
7th placed Freebooters Eagle's were beaten at home by 5th placed Evergreen City at Larchfield at 11 am

Freebooters Eagle's
Form: L L W L D L L W

Evergreen City
Form: W L L D W L L W D

28/01/2023 17:10
U11 David Doran Shield
Freebooters City 4 - 1 Freebooters Dynamo's 27/1
Freebooters City claim victory against Freebooters Dynamo's.
Freebooters City won 4-1 against their visitors, Freebooters Dynamo's at Watershead Astro Pitch at 6 pm

Both teams have already played a single game.

28/01/2023 17:10
Under 17 League Div 1
Deen Celtic 1 - 5 Freebooters Athletic 28/1
Deen Celtic despatched by Freebooters Athletic.
6th placed Deen Celtic were beaten at home by 2nd placed Freebooters Athletic at The Prince Grounds at 1 pm

Deen Celtic has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 3 games.
Form: L L L

Freebooters Athletic has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W

28/01/2023 17:10
Under 13 League Division 1A
Stoneyford United Ath 0 - 3 Bridge United Ath 28/1
Stoneyford United Ath lose to Bridge United Ath.
6th placed Stoneyford United Ath were beaten at home by League leaders Bridge United Ath at Knocktopher at 11 am

Stoneyford United Ath
Form: L W L L L

Bridge United Ath has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won every game.
Form: W W W W W

28/01/2023 17:10
Under 17 League Div 1
Bridge United 3 - 0 Stoneyford United A 28/1
Bridge United take spoils against Stoneyford United A.
4th placed Bridge United won 3-0 against their visitors, 5th placed Stoneyford United A at Goresbridge at 11 am

Bridge United
Form: W L L L W

Stoneyford United A
Form: L W L L L L

28/01/2023 17:10
Under 16 Girls Regional Cup
Evergreen FC 1 - 2 Stoneyford United 28/1
Evergreen FC suffer defeat to Stoneyford United.
Evergreen FC were marginally beaten at home by Stoneyford United at Kells Road Astro Pitch at 1 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

28/01/2023 17:10
Under 13 League Division 2
Lions Boy's 3 - 2 Deen Celtic Boy's 28/1
Lions Boy's beat Deen Celtic Boy's.
2nd placed Lions Boy's marginally won 3-2 against their visitors, 7th placed Deen Celtic Boy's at Dereen,Durrow at 12:30 pm

Lions Boy's
Form: W W W L W W L

Deen Celtic Boy's
Form: L L D L W L W

28/01/2023 17:10
Junior KCLR McCalmont Cup
River Rangers B 1 - 5 Clover United 22/1
River Rangers B are defeated by Clover United.
River Rangers B were beaten at home by Clover United at Clonard Park at 2 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

28/01/2023 17:10
Schoolgirls U12 St Canices Credit Union Division 1League
Spa United A 1 - 2 Stoneyford United A 27/1
Spa United A despatched by Stoneyford United A.
4th placed Spa United A were marginally beaten at home by 6th placed Stoneyford United A at Jim Maher Park at 7 pm

Spa United A
Form: L W W W L L

Stoneyford United A
Form: W W L L

28/01/2023 17:10
Under 14 Girls Regional Cup Trophy
Spa United AFC 1 - 4 Dalkey Utd 28/1
Spa United AFC despatched by Dalkey Utd.
Spa United AFC were beaten at home by Dalkey Utd at Jim Maher Park at 1 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

28/01/2023 17:10
U11 David Doran Cup
Freshford Town 1 - 4 Stoneyford United Black 28/1
Freshford Town beaten by Stoneyford United Black.
Freshford Town were beaten at home by Stoneyford United Black at Woodview at 1 pm

Both teams have already played a single game.

28/01/2023 17:10
Under 17 Leaue Div 1A
Callan United 0 - 0 Freebooters City 28/1
Callan United share spoils with Freebooters City.
6th placed Callan United were held to a 0-0 draw by 3rd placed Freebooters City at Fair Green-Callan at 10:30 am

Callan United has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 1 out of its last 4 games.
Form: D W D D

Freebooters City
Form: D D W W L D

28/01/2023 17:10
LFA Women’s Junior Cup
Newpark AFC 3 - 6 Whitehall Rangers 22/1
Newpark AFC lose to Whitehall Rangers.
Newpark AFC were beaten at home by Whitehall Rangers at Newpark at 2 pm

This is the first game for both teams in this competition

28/01/2023 17:10
U11 David Doran Cup
Evergreen White 4 - 1 Paulstown 06 FC 27/1
Evergreen White take spoils against Paulstown 06 FC.
Evergreen White won 4-1 against their visitors, Paulstown 06 FC at Kells Road Astro Pitch at 6:30 pm

Both teams have already played a single game.

28/01/2023 17:10
Under 13 League Division 1
Deen Celtic Ath 2 - 1 Callan United Ath 28/1
Deen Celtic Ath take all points from Callan United Ath.
5th placed Deen Celtic Ath marginally won 2-1 against their visitors, Callan United Ath at The Prince Grounds at 11:30 am

Deen Celtic Ath
Form: W L L

Callan United Ath has yet to win in this competition, having lost all 2 games.
Form: L L

28/01/2023 17:10
U11 David Doran Shield
Stoneyford United White 5 - 0 Thomastown United White 28/1
Stoneyford United White despatch Thomastown United White.
Stoneyford United White comprehensively won 5-0 against their visitors, Thomastown United White at Stoneyford at 11 am

Both teams have already played a single game.

28/01/2023 17:10


Kilkenny U12 boys vs. Shamrock Rovers
15.1.2023

The Kilkenny U12 boys travelled up to Shamrock Rovers today for a challenge match. Some great performances all round and our boys did their clubs & county proud. Thank you Shamrock Rovers Academy for a great day out. ☘️

16/01/2023 21:16
2023 Referee Beginner Courses

Refereeing is a complex but rewarding activity and whether your goal is to referee in the small sided games, grassroots football or to progress to higher levels we will provide supports to help you achieve your goal. The first step to become a referee is to complete a Referee Beginners Course.

Please see below the list of upcoming referee beginner courses. - CLICK HERE

12/01/2023 12:26
FAI PDP 1 Course
FAI PDP 1 Course
more..
11/01/2023 14:24
Coach Education Course
PDP 3 Derdimus Park


The next Coach Education Course due to take place in Derdimus Park Sunday 4th December.

Date: 04/12/2022 10:00am

End of last day; 04/12/2022 16:30pm

Registration by 03/12/2022

16 Spaces Available

Contents: The PDP 3 is a mix of theory and practical so please bring a pen and pad and gear to fully participate in the coaching practice sessions. The course will see the coach complete theory and coaching practice, as well as pre-course, in-course assignments.

Target group: Coaches

Method; Practical & Classroom

Event location; Derdimus Park - Callan Road, Kilkenny

Price for course

45.00 Euro

To book this course CLICK HERE

08/11/2022 21:21
Kilkenny & District Soccer League
CONTACT US

Chairman

Rob Higton

086-8165263

kkleaguechairman@gmail.com

more..
24/07/2016 20:03